# Styx Living Laboratory Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22985
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-14
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043103843
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Styx Living Laboratory Charitable Trust was set up in 2002 to develop a "Living Laboratory" that focuses on both learning and research in the Styx area of Christchurch, New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.22M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.18M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$47k
- **Total assets:** NZ$564k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$456k
- **Net assets:** NZ$109k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$433k
- **Government grants:** NZ$983k (80.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$683k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d3f9d090-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.18M | NZ$47k | NZ$109k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$953k | NZ$989k | NZ$-36k | NZ$94k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$999k | not disclosed | NZ$131k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$569k | NZ$496k | not disclosed | NZ$87k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$40k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$40k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$43k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Smith and Jack Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22985) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$145k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/styx-living-laboratory-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/styx-living-laboratory-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/styx-living-laboratory-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22985

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/styx-living-laboratory-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T00:07:38.906Z.