# Stroke Central New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10897
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-11-10)
**Registered since:** 2007-08-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Paraparaumu
**NZBN:** 9429043052066

## Purpose

To be partners in recovery for stroke survivors. We are a not for profit organisation which originated as a member based support organisation for stroke survivors and their family/ whanau. We work to support stroke survivors in their recovery after a stroke event. We also support spouses, partners, carers and families of those who have survived strokes. Stroke Central Region Inc works to support people which have been affected by strokes. We do this by: • providing advice and information; • acting as an umbrella, resource body and advocacy, and • providing human resources in the way of field officers and volunteers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$342k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$496k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$441k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$49k
- **Net assets:** NZ$392k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$301k
- **Donations:** NZ$203k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a09a34a1-0df9-ec11-bb15-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$342k | NZ$496k | not disclosed | NZ$392k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$342k | NZ$439k | not disclosed | NZ$546k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$288k | NZ$479k | not disclosed | NZ$644k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$284k | NZ$514k | not disclosed | NZ$835k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$946k | NZ$536k | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$330k | NZ$487k | not disclosed | NZ$655k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$511k | NZ$432k | not disclosed | NZ$812k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$478k | NZ$534k | NZ$736k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$445k | NZ$394k | NZ$51k | NZ$202k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$445k | NZ$343k | NZ$102k | NZ$150k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Dennis Blank Chartered Accountant
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10897) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$34k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/stroke-central-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/stroke-central-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/stroke-central-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10897

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/stroke-central-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:25:47.614Z.