# Stratford Community House Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39870
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-06
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Stratford
**NZBN:** 9429043180998
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To enhance individual, family and whole of community well-being by supporting and collaborating with social and community services.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$89k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$89k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-538
- **Total assets:** NZ$570k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$79k
- **Net assets:** NZ$491k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$68k
- **Donations:** NZ$516
- **Staff costs:** NZ$55k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f965086c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$89k | NZ$-538 | NZ$491k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$88k | NZ$87k | NZ$437 | NZ$492k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$78k | NZ$885 | NZ$521k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$470k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | NZ$468k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | NZ$458k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | NZ$418k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$415k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$414k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$425k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39870) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/stratford-community-house-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/stratford-community-house-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/stratford-community-house-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39870

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/stratford-community-house-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T00:57:25.188Z.