# Straight Up Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32651
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042952244
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides advice / information / advocacy, Provides human resources (e.g. staff / volunteers), Provides buildings / facilities / open space

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$216k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$245k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-28k
- **Total assets:** NZ$89k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$18k
- **Net assets:** NZ$71k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$65k
- **Donations:** NZ$172k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$192k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fa24c8e9-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$216k | NZ$245k | NZ$-28k | NZ$71k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$246k | NZ$311k | NZ$-66k | NZ$96k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$255k | NZ$256k | NZ$-657 | NZ$162k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$213k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$163k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$135k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$150k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$86k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$146k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$79k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32651) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$646, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$477, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/straight-up-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/straight-up-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/straight-up-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32651
- Charity website: http://www.rocksoliddunedin.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/straight-up-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:08:30.817Z.