# Steve Williams Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC38681
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Kumeu

## Purpose

To raise money primarily for Children's Health as well as Junior Speedway

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$141k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$147k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$133k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9336c911-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$147k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$65k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | NZ$73k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$73k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | NZ$61k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$39k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$52k | NZ$29k | NZ$85k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38681) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/steve-williams-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/steve-williams-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/steve-williams-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38681

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/steve-williams-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T15:44:21.000Z.