# Stepsforward Trust NZ

**Charities Register number:** CC23995
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-06
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangaparaoa
**NZBN:** 9429051141592
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Moemoeā – Our Vision • When whānau are thriving; so too will the community Te Kaupapa – Our Purpose • Manaaki te katoa – Kindness to all • We provide trauma and tikanga informed support services to meet the needs of the Hibiscus Coast Community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$514k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$513k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$300
- **Total assets:** NZ$177k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$139k
- **Net assets:** NZ$38k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$172k
- **Donations:** NZ$13k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$392k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b81202eb-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$514k | NZ$513k | NZ$300 | NZ$38k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$474k | NZ$466k | NZ$8k | NZ$37k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$416k | NZ$410k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$410k | NZ$409k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$444k | NZ$446k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$328k | NZ$326k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$296k | NZ$296k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$330k | NZ$330k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$283k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$268k | NZ$268k | not disclosed | NZ$99k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23995) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$65k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/stepsforward-trust-nz
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/stepsforward-trust-nz/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/stepsforward-trust-nz/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23995

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/stepsforward-trust-nz. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:49:34.736Z.