# S.T.A.R.T. Taranaki

**Charities Register number:** CC32604
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Taranaki
**NZBN:** 9429043110384
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Supporting at risk teenagers into a safer more stable lifestyle.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.92M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$99k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.32M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$429k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.89M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$729k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.42M (70.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$360
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.28M
- **Paid staff:** 21
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=38a20efd-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$1.92M | NZ$99k | NZ$1.89M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.04M | NZ$1.79M | NZ$241k | NZ$289k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.97M | NZ$1.81M | not disclosed | NZ$1.55M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.00M | NZ$1.84M | not disclosed | NZ$1.39M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.76M | not disclosed | NZ$1.23M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.53M | NZ$1.27M | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$795k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.16M | not disclosed | NZ$703k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$599k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$528k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32604) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/start-taranaki
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/start-taranaki/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/start-taranaki/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32604
- Charity website: http://www.starttaranaki.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/start-taranaki. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:00:08.154Z.