# St Theresa Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC53140
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-31
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Porirua
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a place to worship in our local catholic community, where our people can come together to share their love of God.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$245k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$247k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.11M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$86k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.03M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$41k
- **Donations:** NZ$210k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$38k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=97d8176e-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$245k | NZ$247k | NZ$-2k | NZ$4.03M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$186k | NZ$197k | NZ$-11k | NZ$4.03M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$181k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$4.05M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$4.04M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$4.04M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$167k | NZ$199k | not disclosed | NZ$3.99M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$216k | NZ$215k | not disclosed | NZ$4.02M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$164k | not disclosed | NZ$4.01M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$174k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$4.01M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53140) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-theresa-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-theresa-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-theresa-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53140

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-theresa-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:15:14.485Z.