# St Ronans Presbyterian Church Eastbourne

**Charities Register number:** CC52108
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-07-14
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides religious activities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$103k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$80k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$23k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.37M
- **Donations:** NZ$28k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$18k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4ffeb14b-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$103k | NZ$80k | NZ$23k | NZ$3.37M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$53k | NZ$52k | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$66k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$2.64M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$56k | NZ$86k | not disclosed | NZ$2.65M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$107k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$2.68M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$64k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$2.13M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$75k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | NZ$2.17M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$90k | NZ$128k | not disclosed | NZ$2.17M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$87k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$97k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$2.05M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52108) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-ronans-presbyterian-church-eastbourne
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-ronans-presbyterian-church-eastbourne/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-ronans-presbyterian-church-eastbourne/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52108
- Charity website: www.stronans.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-ronans-presbyterian-church-eastbourne. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:12:46.098Z.