# St Peter's School Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC35654
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Cambridge
**NZBN:** 9429042831679
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing a high quality education to Intermediate & Secondary School students

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95.9/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$41.46M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$42.94M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.48M
- **Total assets:** NZ$59.17M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$35.79M
- **Net assets:** NZ$23.38M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.69M (4.1% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$23.02M
- **Paid staff:** 330
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6d23392b-07c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$41.46M | NZ$42.94M | NZ$-1.48M | NZ$23.38M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$40.45M | NZ$43.86M | NZ$-3.41M | NZ$24.57M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$38.32M | NZ$40.83M | not disclosed | NZ$27.98M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$37.23M | NZ$38.25M | not disclosed | NZ$24.79M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$36.52M | NZ$37.38M | not disclosed | NZ$26.03M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$33.90M | NZ$33.58M | not disclosed | NZ$26.82M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$31.93M | NZ$31.43M | not disclosed | NZ$26.62M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$31.22M | NZ$29.47M | not disclosed | NZ$26.44M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$28.55M | NZ$27.57M | not disclosed | NZ$24.62M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$27.57M | NZ$27.85M | NZ$-280k | NZ$23.67M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35654) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Crowe NZ — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-peters-school-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-peters-school-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-peters-school-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35654
- Charity website: http://www.stpeters.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-peters-school-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:04:30.146Z.