# St Paul's - St Mark's Presbyterian Church, Wanganui

**Charities Register number:** CC52247
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-08-20
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Whanganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The church mission is to proclaim and show the unconditional love of God through: Teaching and nurturing people in Christian faith Loving service responding to human need Proclaiming the gospel Seeking to transform society Caring for God's creation

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (55.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$217k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$244k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-28k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.36M
- **Donations:** NZ$75k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$112k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5440bf63-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$217k | NZ$244k | NZ$-28k | NZ$9.36M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$206k | NZ$441k | NZ$-235k | NZ$9.27M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$278k | NZ$279k | not disclosed | NZ$9.51M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$264k | NZ$251k | not disclosed | NZ$5.61M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$226k | NZ$242k | not disclosed | NZ$5.57M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$230k | NZ$225k | not disclosed | NZ$5.52M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$221k | NZ$205k | not disclosed | NZ$5.02M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$213k | NZ$201k | not disclosed | NZ$4.91M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$204k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$4.94M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$210k | NZ$220k | not disclosed | NZ$5.05M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52247) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-pauls-st-marks-presbyterian-church-wanganui
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-pauls-st-marks-presbyterian-church-wanganui/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-pauls-st-marks-presbyterian-church-wanganui/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52247

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-pauls-st-marks-presbyterian-church-wanganui. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T19:54:58.736Z.