# St. Paul's Rakaia District Church Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC57348
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-11-13
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lincoln
**NZBN:** 9429047768734
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a Christian Church that seeks to provide opportunities for worship and outreach. We also maintain links with various community groups and initiatives. We currently have 1 paid staff person.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$160k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$130k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$31k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$75k
- **Donations:** NZ$159k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$100k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$130k | NZ$31k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$130k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$131k | NZ$184k | NZ$-50k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$149k | NZ$138k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$86k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$79k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57348) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-pauls-rakaia-district-church-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-pauls-rakaia-district-church-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-pauls-rakaia-district-church-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57348

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-pauls-rakaia-district-church-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:21:03.598Z.