# St Paul's Co-operating Church Papamoa 

**Charities Register number:** CC25108
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-31
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Papamoa
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing religious services and activities, by providing buildings, facilities and spaces in which services and activities can be held. Operates for the benefit of the General Public including families/whanau, children, older people and religious groups or organisations. Our mission is to present Jesus Christ and the Kingdom of God through worship, visitation and a caring ministry to the people of Papamoa and beyond.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$110k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$132k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-22k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.04M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.03M
- **Donations:** NZ$953
- **Staff costs:** NZ$74k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c70bfd7b-1c75-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$110k | NZ$132k | NZ$-22k | NZ$4.03M |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$871k | NZ$130k | NZ$741k | NZ$4.06M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$95k | NZ$106k | NZ$-11k | NZ$3.31M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$81k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$3.33M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$91k | not disclosed | NZ$3.31M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$74k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$73k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$81k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$90k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$85k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25108) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-pauls-co-operating-church-papamoa
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-pauls-co-operating-church-papamoa/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-pauls-co-operating-church-papamoa/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25108

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-pauls-co-operating-church-papamoa. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T10:33:34.201Z.