# St Patrick's Festival Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28383
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Waiheke Island
**NZBN:** 9429042831440
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To organise, promote and manage an annual festival of Irish culture in New Zealand. To promote Irish culture in New Zealand. To give and/or provide and/or promote such educational activities and services as may raise the awareness of Irish culture in New Zealand. To encourage and foster the goodwill of all cultural groups in New Zealand. To organise and promote an annual St. Patrick’s Day Parade. To provide and promote charitable services which are beneficial to the community. To commence, carry on, promote, support, undertake and encourage all such projects, fund¬raising campaigns, garden-parties, fairs, lotteries, plans, clubs, organisations, parades, film festivals, music festivals, family fun days, matters or things of any other kind whatsoever that the Trustees may decide as necessary or desirable for the purpose of achieving or promoting any of the objects or purposes herein specified. To undertake, promote, support, and encourage other charitable works within New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$100k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$129k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-29k
- **Total assets:** NZ$27k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$27k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Donations:** NZ$200
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8c9dfc46-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$129k | NZ$-29k | NZ$27k |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$136k | NZ$-12k | NZ$56k |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$87k | not disclosed | NZ$33k |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$107k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$86k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$136k | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$58k |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$120k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$63k |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$43k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28383) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2026-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-patricks-festival-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-patricks-festival-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-patricks-festival-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28383

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-patricks-festival-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T00:10:14.694Z.