# St Patrick's College Wellington Board of Proprietors

**Charities Register number:** CC11073
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042829447
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The objectives of the Trust are to manage and administer its assets for the religious, charitable and educational purposes of St Patrick’s College, Wellington.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-01-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.36M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.23M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$132k
- **Total assets:** NZ$40.79M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$29.18M
- **Net assets:** NZ$11.61M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.29M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.36M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$113k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=151beedb-33ff-f011-bb4f-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | NZ$5.36M | NZ$5.23M | NZ$132k | NZ$11.61M |
| 2025-01-31 | NZ$5.78M | NZ$5.30M | NZ$478k | NZ$11.48M |
| 2024-01-31 | NZ$5.39M | NZ$4.75M | NZ$643k | NZ$10.74M |
| 2023-01-31 | NZ$6.30M | NZ$3.45M | not disclosed | NZ$10.10M |
| 2022-01-31 | NZ$3.24M | NZ$3.04M | not disclosed | NZ$7.22M |
| 2021-01-31 | NZ$4.23M | NZ$4.54M | not disclosed | NZ$6.98M |
| 2020-01-31 | NZ$4.30M | NZ$4.67M | not disclosed | NZ$7.29M |
| 2019-01-31 | NZ$4.21M | NZ$5.72M | not disclosed | NZ$7.66M |
| 2018-01-31 | NZ$3.23M | NZ$5.44M | not disclosed | NZ$9.17M |
| 2017-01-31 | NZ$3.22M | NZ$3.64M | not disclosed | NZ$11.39M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11073) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Crowe — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-patricks-college-wellington-board-of-proprietors
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-patricks-college-wellington-board-of-proprietors/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-patricks-college-wellington-board-of-proprietors/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11073

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-patricks-college-wellington-board-of-proprietors. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T14:19:32.513Z.