# St Matthew's Court Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC35245
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Morrinsville
**NZBN:** 9429042828983
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing affordable housing for retirees

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 81.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$242k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$191k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$52k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.16M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.73M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.43M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$23k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=47fb1a5a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$242k | NZ$191k | NZ$52k | NZ$1.43M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$238k | NZ$203k | NZ$35k | NZ$1.44M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$176k | NZ$8k | NZ$1.41M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$121k | NZ$151k | NZ$-30k | NZ$87k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$126k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$131k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35245) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-matthews-court-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-matthews-court-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-matthews-court-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35245

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-matthews-court-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:16:57.243Z.