# St Martin Lutheran Church Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC29398
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Marton
**NZBN:** 9429043109814
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission Statement: Grow in Christ, share His love, serve all people.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$80k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$95k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-14k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Donations:** NZ$41k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$60k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1dfb1a5a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$95k | NZ$-14k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$70k | NZ$-21k | NZ$11k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$61k | NZ$-14k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$-588k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$-611k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$286k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$52k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$115k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29398) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-martin-lutheran-church-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-martin-lutheran-church-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-martin-lutheran-church-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29398

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-martin-lutheran-church-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:35:13.368Z.