# St Margarets Presbyterian Church

**Charities Register number:** CC51673
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-07
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our mission is to be a dynamic community of faith helping people to be lifelong followers of Jesus Christ by having an active presence in our local community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D (48.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - programme spending below the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$222k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$270k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-48k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.56M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.55M
- **Donations:** NZ$144k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$113k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c522aa9f-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$222k | NZ$270k | NZ$-48k | NZ$5.55M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$251k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$2.48M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$263k | NZ$237k | not disclosed | NZ$2.42M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$2.34M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$257k | NZ$219k | not disclosed | NZ$2.31M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$182k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$192k | NZ$180k | NZ$12k | NZ$2.23M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51673) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-margarets-presbyterian-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-margarets-presbyterian-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-margarets-presbyterian-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51673

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-margarets-presbyterian-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T12:48:53.141Z.