# ST. JOHN'S PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (Mt. Roskill)

**Charities Register number:** CC51975
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-22
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429051360344
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides religious services / activities. Provides services (e.g. care / pastoral support), Provides advice / information / advocacy, Provides human resources (e.g. staff / volunteers), Provides buildings / facilities / open space Provides community activities and encouragement.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.99M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$262k
- **Total assets:** NZ$12.56M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$23k
- **Net assets:** NZ$12.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$182k
- **Donations:** NZ$1.69M
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7440c0b7-7737-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$1.73M | NZ$262k | NZ$12.53M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$300k | NZ$317k | NZ$-18k | NZ$7.63M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$313k | NZ$290k | not disclosed | NZ$7.65M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$212k | NZ$199k | not disclosed | NZ$5.82M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$212k | NZ$198k | not disclosed | NZ$5.81M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$186k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$5.79M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$196k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$4.08M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$237k | not disclosed | NZ$4.08M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$232k | NZ$223k | not disclosed | NZ$4.07M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$160k | NZ$158k | NZ$2k | NZ$4.06M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51975) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-johns-presbyterian-church-mt-roskill
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-johns-presbyterian-church-mt-roskill/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-johns-presbyterian-church-mt-roskill/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51975
- Charity website: www.stjohns.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-johns-presbyterian-church-mt-roskill. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:32:47.264Z.