# St Johns College Hastings Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23294
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043035960
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide funding for betterment of students of St John's College, Hastings.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$86k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$78k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$85k
- **Donations:** NZ$63k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=512aece5-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$78k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$187k | NZ$-76k | NZ$91k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$441 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23294) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$57k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$990, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-johns-college-hastings-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-johns-college-hastings-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-johns-college-hastings-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23294

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-johns-college-hastings-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:10:16.218Z.