# St John Te Whanau-A-Apanui Area Committee

**Charities Register number:** CC35020
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

The mission of St John in New Zealand is to prevent and relieve sickness and injury and to act to enhance the health and well-being of all people throughout New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2014-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$67
- **Total expenses:** NZ$200
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-133
- **Total assets:** NZ$3k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$3k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b7cb537d-427f-e411-aef0-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$67 | NZ$200 | NZ$-133 | NZ$3k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$654 | NZ$207 | NZ$447 | NZ$3k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$33 | not disclosed | NZ$33 | NZ$3k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$226 | NZ$75 | NZ$151 | NZ$3k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$488 | NZ$230 | NZ$258 | NZ$3k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$92 | NZ$100 | NZ$-8 | NZ$3k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **St John**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$595.43M and expenses of NZ$567.56M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35020) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-john-te-whanau-a-apanui-area-committee
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-john-te-whanau-a-apanui-area-committee/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-john-te-whanau-a-apanui-area-committee/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35020

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-john-te-whanau-a-apanui-area-committee. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T14:26:59.466Z.