# St John Of God Health Care Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40675
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Western Australia
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

St John of God Health Care (SJGHC) pursued its charitable purpose during the last financial year in Australia via the operation of hospitals and home nursing. In New Zealand SJGHC pursued its charitable purpose via providing rental accommodation and support to its New Zealand entity.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.21B
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.24B
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.91B
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.28B
- **Net assets:** NZ$632.30M
- **Government grants:** NZ$9.56M (0.4% of revenue)

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.21B | NZ$2.24B | not disclosed | NZ$632.30M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.10B | NZ$2.14B | not disclosed | NZ$664.63M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.05B | NZ$2.17B | not disclosed | NZ$704.27M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.01B | NZ$2.03B | not disclosed | NZ$814.50M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.02B | NZ$1.99B | not disclosed | NZ$818.17M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.85B | NZ$1.86B | not disclosed | NZ$751.67M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.80B | NZ$1.78B | not disclosed | NZ$760.63M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.71B | NZ$1.67B | not disclosed | NZ$745.37M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$194k | NZ$735k | not disclosed | NZ$-2.76M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$197k | NZ$407k | not disclosed | NZ$-2.21M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 11
- **Auditor:** Ernst & Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40675) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- EY — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-john-of-god-health-care-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-john-of-god-health-care-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-john-of-god-health-care-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40675

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-john-of-god-health-care-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T11:28:46.593Z.