# St James Union Parish Church Greerton

**Charities Register number:** CC25125
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Tauranga
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing religious services and community activities, by providing buildings, facilities and spaces in which services and activities can be held. Operates for the benefit of the General Public including: families/whanau; children; older people; other religious groups or organisations; and, community organisations.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (83.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$243k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$225k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$18k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.42M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$29k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.39M
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$153k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bf0bfd7b-1c75-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$243k | NZ$225k | NZ$18k | NZ$2.39M |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$778k | NZ$220k | NZ$558k | NZ$2.38M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$189k | NZ$203k | NZ$-14k | NZ$1.82M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$212k | NZ$254k | not disclosed | NZ$1.83M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$194k | NZ$282k | not disclosed | NZ$1.29M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$235k | NZ$216k | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$183k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$181k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$925k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$139k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$950k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25125) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-james-union-parish-church-greerton
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-james-union-parish-church-greerton/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-james-union-parish-church-greerton/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25125

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-james-union-parish-church-greerton. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T10:06:23.422Z.