# St Georges Presbyterian Church Takapuna

**Charities Register number:** CC51832
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-19
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050000463
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To conduct weekly worship and study in the Christian faith and to provide a base for the community to meet and share friendship through the love of Jesus Christ. And providing a safe place where the community of Takapuna can meet to foster friendship and care.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$406k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$329k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$77k
- **Total assets:** NZ$16.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$46k
- **Net assets:** NZ$16.24M
- **Donations:** NZ$152k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$124k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=64d9b657-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$406k | NZ$329k | NZ$77k | NZ$16.24M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$365k | NZ$323k | NZ$42k | NZ$12.31M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$340k | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$12.27M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$265k | NZ$310k | not disclosed | NZ$12.22M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$313k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$10.35M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$526k | NZ$292k | not disclosed | NZ$10.34M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$393k | NZ$287k | not disclosed | NZ$10.11M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$282k | not disclosed | NZ$10.00M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$414k | NZ$304k | not disclosed | NZ$5.47M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$310k | NZ$315k | not disclosed | NZ$5.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51832) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-georges-presbyterian-church-takapuna
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-georges-presbyterian-church-takapuna/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-georges-presbyterian-church-takapuna/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51832

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-georges-presbyterian-church-takapuna. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:39:16.716Z.