# St David's Community Church

**Charities Register number:** CC51882
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-02
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429048340465
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To be a spirit-filled hub centred around a worshipping community of believers, welcoming people from all walks of life where they will find and experience God's unconditional love, making Jesus Christ known through love in action.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$197k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$208k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.54M
- **Donations:** NZ$78k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$69k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5fd44b9f-10b6-f011-bb4b-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$197k | NZ$208k | NZ$-11k | NZ$6.54M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$164k | NZ$178k | not disclosed | NZ$5.08M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$173k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$5.09M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$173k | NZ$89k | not disclosed | NZ$5.02M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$75k | not disclosed | NZ$4.93M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$135k | NZ$134k | not disclosed | NZ$3.44M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$123k | NZ$314k | not disclosed | NZ$3.44M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$564k | NZ$185k | NZ$379k | NZ$3.60M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51882) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-davids-community-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-davids-community-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-davids-community-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51882
- Charity website: https://sdfcweblog.wordpress.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-davids-community-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T07:35:06.752Z.