# St Columba's Presbyterian Parish Havelock North

**Charities Register number:** CC51938
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-06-12
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Havelock North
**NZBN:** 9429048292788
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The people of St Columba's seek through worship and loving service to offer the good news of Jesus Christ to all people.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$219k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$278k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-59k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.72M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$18k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.70M
- **Donations:** NZ$92k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$120k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=51d9b657-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$219k | NZ$278k | NZ$-59k | NZ$4.70M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$154k | NZ$281k | not disclosed | NZ$3.53M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$188k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$3.32M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$201k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$3.28M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$168k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$155k | NZ$197k | not disclosed | NZ$2.99M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$240k | NZ$149k | NZ$91k | NZ$2.30M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51938) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-columbas-presbyterian-parish-havelock-north
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-columbas-presbyterian-parish-havelock-north/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-columbas-presbyterian-parish-havelock-north/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51938
- Charity website: https://www.schn.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-columbas-presbyterian-parish-havelock-north. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:40:05.865Z.