# St Columba's Parents Teachers Friends Association

**Charities Register number:** CC52473
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-09-23)
**Registered since:** 2015-10-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton

## Purpose

To advance education by encouraging greater family involvement at school and by raising funds to provide improved facilities and opportunities for members of the school community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$13k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d3e0cc71-c86a-ec11-bb0e-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$17k | NZ$14k | NZ$26k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52473) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-columbas-parents-teachers-friends-association
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-columbas-parents-teachers-friends-association/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-columbas-parents-teachers-friends-association/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52473

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-columbas-parents-teachers-friends-association. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T06:07:03.536Z.