# St. Columban's Mission Society Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC22117
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-25
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042737018
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

St Columbans Mission Society Trust Board are part of an international Mission Society which seeks to transform human life through our evangelizing work and to respond to the poor and suffering wherever they may be found. Here in New Zealand as well as living and witnessing to the gospel, we seek to raise funds to support the work of the Society in other parts of the world where need is greater. St Columbans Mission Society Trust Board does not make any decisions as to who receives financial support. All surplus funds are transferred to our Central Administration in Hong Kong who are responsible for distribution of funds.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$928k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$688k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$240k
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$78k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.93M
- **Donations:** NZ$587k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$133k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$928k | NZ$688k | NZ$240k | NZ$7.93M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$614k | NZ$1.15M | NZ$4.67M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$824k | NZ$710k | NZ$114k | NZ$8.18M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3.20M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$9.36M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.39M | not disclosed | NZ$7.33M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$989k | not disclosed | NZ$7.57M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$973k | NZ$553k | not disclosed | NZ$6.81M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.66M | NZ$550k | not disclosed | NZ$7.51M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$850k | NZ$626k | not disclosed | NZ$6.71M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$737k | NZ$752k | not disclosed | NZ$7.05M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** PKF Kendons Chartered Accountants Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22117) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-columbans-mission-society-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-columbans-mission-society-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-columbans-mission-society-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22117

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-columbans-mission-society-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T17:03:16.788Z.