# St Andrew's Presbyterian College Board Of Governors Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22462
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042732020
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Group is primarily involved in the provision of high quality education of co-educational students from Pre-school through to Year 13. St Andrew’s College was founded in 1917 in the Scottish Presbyterian tradition and follows the guiding values of Truth, Excellence, and Faith.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$54.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$53.18M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$919k
- **Total assets:** NZ$295.38M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$15.27M
- **Net assets:** NZ$280.11M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$653k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.77M (5.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$663k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$29.85M
- **Paid staff:** 300
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=15073636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$54.10M | NZ$53.18M | NZ$919k | NZ$280.11M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$57.88M | NZ$47.11M | NZ$10.78M | NZ$279.41M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$46.12M | NZ$44.46M | NZ$1.66M | NZ$193.39M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$41.85M | NZ$43.00M | not disclosed | NZ$190.53M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$41.00M | NZ$38.53M | not disclosed | NZ$190.84M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$38.38M | NZ$36.66M | not disclosed | NZ$187.76M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$39.04M | NZ$35.97M | not disclosed | NZ$173.71M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$35.20M | NZ$35.25M | not disclosed | NZ$170.63M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$34.92M | NZ$32.97M | not disclosed | NZ$170.68M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$33.13M | NZ$31.51M | not disclosed | NZ$168.73M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 38
- **Auditor:** BDO Christchurch
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22462) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-college-board-of-governors-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-college-board-of-governors-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-college-board-of-governors-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22462
- Charity website: http://www.stac.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-college-board-of-governors-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T19:06:09.615Z.