# St Andrews Presbyterian Church New Plymouth

**Charities Register number:** CC51745
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-18
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** New Plymouth
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Church believes it is called by God to work with others in making Jesus Christ known through: Teaching and nurturing people in Christian Faith Loving service responding to human need Proclaiming the gospel Seeking to transform society Caring for Gods creation

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$295k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$333k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-38k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.21M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.20M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$41k
- **Donations:** NZ$111k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$156k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f022aa9f-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$295k | NZ$333k | NZ$-38k | NZ$5.20M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$678k | NZ$284k | not disclosed | NZ$4.49M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$228k | NZ$225k | not disclosed | NZ$4.09M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$1.67M | not disclosed | NZ$4.09M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$209k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | NZ$5.57M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$192k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$5.61M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$259k | NZ$165k | NZ$93k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51745) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-church-new-plymouth
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-church-new-plymouth/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-church-new-plymouth/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51745

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-andrews-presbyterian-church-new-plymouth. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T18:59:22.590Z.