# St Andrew's Family Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC23872
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-04
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042731955
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust is a family/whanau based charitable, non-profit organisation, formed to provide support services to children, young persons and their families/whanau. The Trust aims to provide loving, Christian based services for children, young persons and their families/whanau.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$41k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$53k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-12k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$107k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$53k | NZ$-12k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$25k | NZ$21k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$33k | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23872) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-andrews-family-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-andrews-family-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-andrews-family-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23872

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-andrews-family-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:04:03.202Z.