# St Albans Community Preschool Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27250
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042729181
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

St Albans Community Prechool is a positive and nurturing environment. We encourage children to learn and grow by recognising and supporting each child's individuality, curiosity, cooperation, independence and creativity. The children's exploration is guided and supported by qualified, experienced teachers whose curriculum engages families and whanau. We are responsive to the strengths, interests, and learning needs of each child. We document the c hildren's work and experiences to inspire the sharing of information among teachers, family members and peers. We seek open communication with parents and whanau in order to match families aspirations for their children with our learning programmes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$576k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$533k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$43k
- **Total assets:** NZ$286k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$126k
- **Net assets:** NZ$160k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$174k
- **Government grants:** NZ$470k (81.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$441k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=df7b1f54-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$576k | NZ$533k | NZ$43k | NZ$160k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$511k | NZ$548k | NZ$-36k | NZ$118k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$497k | NZ$458k | NZ$39k | NZ$154k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$403k | NZ$436k | NZ$-33k | NZ$115k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$402k | NZ$381k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$412k | NZ$356k | not disclosed | NZ$127k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$378k | NZ$352k | not disclosed | NZ$80k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$439k | NZ$485k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$500k | NZ$494k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$458k | NZ$474k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (49 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Smith and Jack Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27250) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-albans-community-preschool-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-albans-community-preschool-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/st-albans-community-preschool-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27250
- Charity website: https://www.stalbanspreschool.info/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/st-albans-community-preschool-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:26:03.857Z.