# Squash Auckland Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC39030
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-04-05
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042590460
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To engage with and enable clubs and community facilities to deliver a great squash experience to the Auckland community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$234k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$218k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$17k
- **Total assets:** NZ$150k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$67k
- **Net assets:** NZ$84k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$113k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$138k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=28360f66-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$234k | NZ$218k | NZ$17k | NZ$84k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$238k | NZ$-12k | NZ$67k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$233k | NZ$279k | NZ$-45k | NZ$79k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$340k | NZ$378k | not disclosed | NZ$125k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$294k | NZ$303k | not disclosed | NZ$163k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$306k | NZ$300k | not disclosed | NZ$172k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$314k | NZ$302k | not disclosed | NZ$166k |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$327k | NZ$329k | not disclosed | NZ$155k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$341k | NZ$332k | not disclosed | NZ$157k |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$320k | NZ$321k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39030) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/squash-auckland-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/squash-auckland-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/squash-auckland-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39030

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/squash-auckland-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:27:22.280Z.