# Spreydon Oscar Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36930
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-09-30)
**Registered since:** 2009-01-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043088331

## Purpose

To provide before/after school programmes and school holiday programmes for children aged 5-13.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$38k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ad326669-83b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$174k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$203k | NZ$217k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$267k | NZ$274k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$275k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$276k | NZ$272k | not disclosed | NZ$59k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$282k | NZ$261k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$247k | NZ$235k | NZ$12k | NZ$11k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$187k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$172k | NZ$4k | NZ$22k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36930) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/spreydon-oscar-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/spreydon-oscar-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/spreydon-oscar-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36930

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/spreydon-oscar-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T05:42:50.773Z.