# Sport Auckland

**Charities Register number:** CC23631
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042585213
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To inspire our communities to live healthy and active lifestyles

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.65M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.52M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$131k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.68M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.76M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.92M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.28M
- **Government grants:** NZ$3.10M (84.9% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.54M
- **Paid staff:** 34
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6224d9ba-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.65M | NZ$3.52M | NZ$131k | NZ$1.92M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.78M | NZ$3.61M | NZ$165k | NZ$1.79M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.28M | NZ$3.18M | not disclosed | NZ$1.63M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.04M | NZ$2.93M | not disclosed | NZ$1.53M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.17M | NZ$3.20M | not disclosed | NZ$1.43M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.84M | NZ$2.79M | not disclosed | NZ$1.46M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.82M | NZ$2.74M | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.53M | NZ$2.52M | not disclosed | NZ$1.32M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.59M | NZ$2.70M | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.52M | NZ$2.79M | not disclosed | NZ$1.43M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** RSM Hayes Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23631) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sport-auckland
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sport-auckland/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/sport-auckland/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23631

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/sport-auckland. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:48:09.760Z.