# Speld New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC46602
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-05-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042784777
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Purpose: Creating a better world for people with Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD), like dyslexia. We're building a strong organisation to effectively advocate; provide evidence-based training for educators, diagnostic assessors, families and the community; assess and teach individuals with SLD; and promote best practice to enable the learning needs of those with SLD to be met, improving educational and life outcomes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$945k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$940k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$790k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$480k
- **Net assets:** NZ$310k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$693k
- **Donations:** NZ$57k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$515k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=75a32df9-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$945k | NZ$940k | NZ$5k | NZ$310k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$871k | NZ$924k | NZ$-53k | NZ$32k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$913k | NZ$922k | not disclosed | NZ$358k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$874k | NZ$838k | not disclosed | NZ$367k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$734k | NZ$753k | not disclosed | NZ$331k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$755k | NZ$777k | not disclosed | NZ$374k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$635k | NZ$677k | not disclosed | NZ$396k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$646k | NZ$632k | not disclosed | NZ$438k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$651k | NZ$652k | not disclosed | NZ$423k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$534k | not disclosed | NZ$369k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46602) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$210k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mt Wellington** (foundation) — NZ$600, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/speld-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/speld-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/speld-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46602

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/speld-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T14:34:10.099Z.