# Speed Freaks Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59124
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-06-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429050292820
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote the improvement of physical and mental health and social rehabilitation of those recovering from addition within New Zealand through participation in organised physical activity.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1000k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$945k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$55k
- **Total assets:** NZ$634k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$62k
- **Net assets:** NZ$572k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$82k
- **Government grants:** NZ$616k (61.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$830k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=488a34da-1b75-f111-bb55-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | NZ$1000k | NZ$945k | NZ$55k | NZ$572k |
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$733k | NZ$675k | NZ$59k | NZ$517k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$671k | NZ$420k | NZ$250k | NZ$459k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$473k | NZ$361k | not disclosed | NZ$208k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$277k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$96k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Raelene Rees Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59124) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/speed-freaks-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/speed-freaks-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/speed-freaks-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59124
- Charity website: https://www.speedfreaks.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/speed-freaks-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:32:21.483Z.