# SPAN Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26575
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042723622
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

SkillWise works in partnership with disabled people, their families and whanau to assist in creating a life where people are valued as full participating citizens through work, education and having fun! We strive to help people to integrate and participate in their communities in ways that enhance their quality of life. So they can live the life they want.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (91.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 99/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.78M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.59M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$193k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$318k
- **Net assets:** NZ$936k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$637k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.40M (86.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.99M
- **Paid staff:** 44
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0602156b-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.78M | NZ$2.59M | NZ$193k | NZ$936k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.44M | NZ$2.36M | NZ$74k | NZ$743k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.40M | NZ$2.18M | not disclosed | NZ$670k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.97M | NZ$1.96M | not disclosed | NZ$452k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.76M | not disclosed | NZ$445k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.66M | not disclosed | NZ$399k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.56M | not disclosed | NZ$364k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$428k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.33M | not disclosed | NZ$417k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.28M | not disclosed | NZ$360k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Green Pen T/A Accounta Risk Management
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26575) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$71k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$46k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/span-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/span-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/span-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26575
- Charity website: http://www.skillwise.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/span-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:39:24.073Z.