# Southward Museum Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46527
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-05-05
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Paraparaumu
**NZBN:** 9429042723462
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust has been set up to preserve and present the motoring heritage of New Zealand in its museum and event centre providing a memorable experience that educates, entertains and inspires the public. Supporting the local community it also strives to maintain relevance in a changing environment and ensure sustainability for the future.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.68M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.66M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$23k
- **Total assets:** NZ$51.68M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$142k
- **Net assets:** NZ$51.54M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.57M
- **Donations:** NZ$134k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$737k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=41fd06bc-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.68M | NZ$1.66M | NZ$23k | NZ$51.54M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.86M | NZ$2.00M | NZ$-133k | NZ$51.52M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.90M | NZ$-441k | NZ$51.60M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$820k | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$52.26M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$697k | NZ$1.45M | not disclosed | NZ$53.06M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.17M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$53.81M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.14M | not disclosed | NZ$53.85M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$53.91M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.54M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$53.89M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.05M | NZ$1.06M | not disclosed | NZ$51.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Bakertilly Staples Rodway
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46527) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-06

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southward-museum-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southward-museum-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southward-museum-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46527

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southward-museum-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-06T17:56:37.996Z.