# Southland Playcentre Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35505
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-05-21)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429042730590

## Purpose

Playcentres provide early childhood education from birth to 6 years old

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$244k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$288k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$642k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$256k
- **Net assets:** NZ$386k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$433k
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8bde687b-d8f3-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$244k | NZ$288k | not disclosed | NZ$386k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$249k | NZ$303k | NZ$-54k | NZ$430k |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$286k | NZ$272k | NZ$14k | NZ$484k |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$286k | NZ$-13k | NZ$470k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$278k | NZ$4k | NZ$490k |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$312k | NZ$287k | NZ$25k | NZ$517k |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$276k | NZ$264k | NZ$12k | NZ$509k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$230 | NZ$243 | NZ$-13 | NZ$497 |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35505) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-playcentre-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-playcentre-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-playcentre-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35505

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-playcentre-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:38:10.386Z.