# Southland Multiple Sclerosis Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21742
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-12
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429042728665
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We provide support, advocacy and education services to our client members and their families affected by a progressive neurological condition that for them both is life-changing and life-long.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$202k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$210k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.05M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$11k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.04M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$66k
- **Donations:** NZ$53k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$145k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7d073636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$202k | NZ$210k | NZ$-7k | NZ$1.04M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$746k | NZ$208k | NZ$538k | NZ$1.05M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$218k | NZ$190k | NZ$28k | NZ$510k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$184k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$482k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$483k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$200k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$482k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$190k | NZ$165k | not disclosed | NZ$506k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$318k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$481k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$206k | not disclosed | NZ$320k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$180k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$368k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (55 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21742) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-multiple-sclerosis-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-multiple-sclerosis-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-multiple-sclerosis-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21742

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-multiple-sclerosis-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:59:28.654Z.