# Southland Indoor Leisure Centre Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC26491
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-23
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429042939528
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To own and operate a Sports Stadium at Surrey Park, Invercargill, for the benefit of the Southland community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.58M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.40M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-813k
- **Total assets:** NZ$43.15M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$543k
- **Net assets:** NZ$42.60M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.08M
- **Government grants:** NZ$775k (21.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.29M
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4a142f3c-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$3.58M | NZ$4.40M | NZ$-813k | NZ$42.60M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$3.75M | NZ$4.75M | NZ$-1.00M | NZ$43.41M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$3.56M | NZ$4.33M | not disclosed | NZ$44.42M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$3.42M | NZ$4.16M | not disclosed | NZ$45.19M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.13M | NZ$3.85M | not disclosed | NZ$45.93M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4.09M | NZ$4.24M | not disclosed | NZ$46.66M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.80M | NZ$3.87M | not disclosed | NZ$46.81M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.21M | NZ$3.81M | not disclosed | NZ$46.88M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$4.61M | NZ$4.06M | not disclosed | NZ$47.48M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4.22M | NZ$4.02M | not disclosed | NZ$46.93M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Invercargill
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26491) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1.60M, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-indoor-leisure-centre-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-indoor-leisure-centre-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-indoor-leisure-centre-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26491

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-indoor-leisure-centre-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T22:12:12.918Z.