# Southland Food Bank Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24909
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-26
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429042925934
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide emergency assistance to families and individuals who through financial hardship are unable to temporarily provide the immediate basic needs for themselves and/or their families.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$125k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$131k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$215k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$36k
- **Net assets:** NZ$179k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$50k
- **Donations:** NZ$32k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$67k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7ef3e200-5a26-f011-bb42-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | NZ$125k | NZ$131k | NZ$-6k | NZ$179k |
| 2024-04-30 | NZ$120k | NZ$128k | NZ$-8k | NZ$185k |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$156k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | NZ$193k |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$112k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$159k |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$112k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$157k |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$116k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$155k |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$89k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$150k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$187k |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | NZ$151k |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$116k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24909) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$40k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-food-bank-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-food-bank-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-food-bank-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24909

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-food-bank-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:43:55.518Z.