# Southland Boys Brigade & ICONZ

**Charities Register number:** CC27710
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Invercargill
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Southland Boys Brigade and ICONZ assists Boys Brigade Companies and ICONZ Units within the province of Southland with training, facilitating group activities and competitions, and providing a network platform for leaders and helpers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$453
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$24k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | NZ$453 | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$976 | NZ$531 | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$3k | NZ$800 | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$597 | NZ$575 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$653 | NZ$387 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$988 | NZ$669 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27710) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-boys-brigade-iconz
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-boys-brigade-iconz/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/southland-boys-brigade-iconz/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27710

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/southland-boys-brigade-iconz. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T16:44:27.539Z.