# South Waikato Stroke Support Group

**Charities Register number:** CC32181
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-07-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tokoroa

## Purpose

To provide Companionship,Advice and Social Activities to stroke survivors in the South Waikato area.Survivors care attendants/workers are also most welcome.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-669
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$769
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ec192503-7a37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | NZ$-669 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$392 | NZ$337 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$10k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32181) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-waikato-stroke-support-group
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-waikato-stroke-support-group/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-waikato-stroke-support-group/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32181

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-waikato-stroke-support-group. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:33:39.902Z.