# South Taranaki Whanau Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11222
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-26
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Hawera
**NZBN:** 9429043080571
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a safe and supportive friendly environment for the empowerment of families and Whanau.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$196k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$170k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$26k
- **Total assets:** NZ$57k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$63k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-6k
- **Government grants:** NZ$75k (38.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$124k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$196k | NZ$170k | NZ$26k | NZ$-6k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$171k | NZ$235k | NZ$-64k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$278k | NZ$-81k | NZ$32k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$246k | NZ$223k | not disclosed | NZ$113k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$208k | not disclosed | NZ$90k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$171k | NZ$124k | not disclosed | NZ$109k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$100k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11222) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-taranaki-whanau-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-taranaki-whanau-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-taranaki-whanau-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11222

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-taranaki-whanau-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:09:28.837Z.