# South Sea Spray Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59605
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-09-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Invercargill
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide an artistic and educational environment that will benefit the South Island community through arts education, arts project and events, bringing together a group of likeminded artists to empower and educate all sectors of the community. To encourage connectivity and cohesion within the arts community and to promote and explore opportunities for individuals of all ages and enhance the culture of art amongst the wider community through promotional activities and information dissemination.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$130k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$157k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-27k
- **Total assets:** NZ$35k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$711
- **Net assets:** NZ$34k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$21k
- **Donations:** NZ$73k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5ed018aa-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$157k | NZ$-27k | NZ$34k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$255k | NZ$226k | NZ$28k | NZ$120k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$324k | NZ$285k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$53k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59605) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-sea-spray-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-sea-spray-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-sea-spray-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59605

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-sea-spray-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:32:24.667Z.