# South New Zealand Seventh Day Adventist Education Trust 2004

**Charities Register number:** CC36212
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Preparing children for school and life with a Christian balance. We provide a rich daily curriculum that assists children to become competent and confident lifelong learners developing to their fullest potential.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.15M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-49k
- **Total assets:** NZ$698k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$151k
- **Net assets:** NZ$547k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$437k
- **Government grants:** NZ$964k (87.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$889k
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.15M | NZ$-49k | NZ$547k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$1.08M | NZ$110k | NZ$596k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$989k | NZ$22k | NZ$486k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$834k | NZ$867k | not disclosed | NZ$464k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$882k | NZ$860k | NZ$21k | NZ$497k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$951k | NZ$932k | not disclosed | NZ$476k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.08M | NZ$1.04M | not disclosed | NZ$456k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$913k | NZ$898k | not disclosed | NZ$425k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$860k | NZ$894k | not disclosed | NZ$410k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$657k | NZ$735k | not disclosed | NZ$391k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36212) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-new-zealand-seventh-day-adventist-education-trust-2004
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-new-zealand-seventh-day-adventist-education-trust-2004/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-new-zealand-seventh-day-adventist-education-trust-2004/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36212

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-new-zealand-seventh-day-adventist-education-trust-2004. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:20:08.309Z.