# South Link Health Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC45105
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-06-28)
**Registered since:** 2010-09-05
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042696766

## Purpose

Provision of health education and general practice service.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$22.90M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$24.62M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$22.22M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7.92M
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.30M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.93M
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7012563c-eef4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$22.90M | NZ$24.62M | not disclosed | NZ$14.30M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$4.15M | NZ$4.72M | NZ$-573k | NZ$1.76M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$13.31M | NZ$13.49M | NZ$-183k | NZ$2.34M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$13.33M | NZ$13.41M | NZ$-85k | NZ$2.52M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$12.81M | NZ$12.33M | NZ$484k | NZ$2.60M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$3.84M | NZ$3.67M | NZ$172k | NZ$2.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe Horwath
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45105) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-link-health-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-link-health-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-link-health-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45105

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-link-health-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:33:49.162Z.