# South Canterbury Womens Loan Fund Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC32684
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-02-21)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429042967682

## Purpose

To provide interest free loans giving women a step up to financial independence through small business, education or re-entering the workforce.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$456
- **Total expenses:** NZ$703
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$30k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29k
- **Donations:** NZ$30
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cd4f111a-b192-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$456 | NZ$703 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$889 | NZ$426 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$951 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$355 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$811 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$945 | NZ$345 | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$699 | NZ$761 | NZ$-62 | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$544 | NZ$691 | NZ$16k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$985 | NZ$247 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32684) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-womens-loan-fund-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-womens-loan-fund-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/south-canterbury-womens-loan-fund-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32684

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/south-canterbury-womens-loan-fund-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T08:07:39.068Z.